Free, no sign up

What does selling cost you?

Estimate the commission on a sale, including GST, using the standard Greater Vancouver structure, and see what lands before your mortgage is paid out.

The sale
$
%
%

The default is the classic Greater Vancouver structure, 7% on the first $100,000 and 2.5% on the rest, split between the listing and buyer’s brokerages. Adjust to your agreement.

TOTAL COMMISSION
$34,913
Including 5% GST, an effective 2.89% of the sale price.
Commission
$33,250
You keep
$1,115,088
The commission
First $100,000 at 7.000000000000001%$7,000
Balance at 2.5%$26,250
Commission$33,250
GST at 5%$1,663
Total commission cost$34,913
Net to you
Sale price$1,150,000
Less commission (incl. GST)-$34,913
Before mortgage payout$1,115,088

Estimate only. Commission is negotiable and structures vary by brokerage and deal. This ignores your mortgage payout and any other closing costs. Confirm the terms in your listing agreement.

Related calculators
WhatsApp us