Free, no sign up

Your monthly mortgage payment

Enter the price, your down payment, the rate and amortisation. We add CMHC insurance automatically when you put down less than 20%.

Based on Kensington Gate, from $424,900Change
Your mortgage
$
%
yrs
%
MONTHLY PAYMENT
$1,842
Principal and interest at 4.29% over 25 years.
Mortgage amount
$339,920
Down payment
$84,980
The breakdown
Home price$424,900
Down payment20.0% of the price$84,980
Mortgage amount$339,920
Monthly payment$1,842
Over the full term
Total of all payments300 monthly payments$552,566
Total interest$212,646

Estimates only. Assumes a fixed rate held for the full amortisation, compounded semi-annually (the Canadian convention); your actual rate resets each term. Not a mortgage approval. Confirm with your mortgage broker.

Related calculators
WhatsApp us