Free, no sign up

Your monthly mortgage payment

Enter the price, your down payment, the rate and amortisation. We add CMHC insurance automatically when you put down less than 20%.

Based on Moonlight Sonata, from $1,300,000Change
Your mortgage
$
%
yrs
%
MONTHLY PAYMENT
$5,635
Principal and interest at 4.29% over 25 years.
Mortgage amount
$1,040,000
Down payment
$260,000
The breakdown
Home price$1,300,000
Down payment20.0% of the price$260,000
Mortgage amount$1,040,000
Monthly payment$5,635
Over the full term
Total of all payments300 monthly payments$1,690,599
Total interest$650,599

Estimates only. Assumes a fixed rate held for the full amortisation, compounded semi-annually (the Canadian convention); your actual rate resets each term. Not a mortgage approval. Confirm with your mortgage broker.

Related calculators
WhatsApp us