Free, no sign up

Your monthly mortgage payment

Enter the price, your down payment, the rate and amortisation. We add CMHC insurance automatically when you put down less than 20%.

Based on Nest, from $729,000Change
Your mortgage
$
%
yrs
%
MONTHLY PAYMENT
$3,160
Principal and interest at 4.29% over 25 years.
Mortgage amount
$583,200
Down payment
$145,800
The breakdown
Home price$729,000
Down payment20.0% of the price$145,800
Mortgage amount$583,200
Monthly payment$3,160
Over the full term
Total of all payments300 monthly payments$948,036
Total interest$364,836

Estimates only. Assumes a fixed rate held for the full amortisation, compounded semi-annually (the Canadian convention); your actual rate resets each term. Not a mortgage approval. Confirm with your mortgage broker.

Related calculators
WhatsApp us