Free, no sign up

Your monthly mortgage payment

Enter the price, your down payment, the rate and amortisation. We add CMHC insurance automatically when you put down less than 20%.

Based on Obsidian, from $2,698,500Change
Your mortgage
$
%
yrs
%
MONTHLY PAYMENT
$11,698
Principal and interest at 4.29% over 25 years.
Mortgage amount
$2,158,800
Down payment
$539,700
The breakdown
Home price$2,698,500
Down payment20.0% of the price$539,700
Mortgage amount$2,158,800
Monthly payment$11,698
Over the full term
Total of all payments300 monthly payments$3,509,294
Total interest$1,350,494

Estimates only. Assumes a fixed rate held for the full amortisation, compounded semi-annually (the Canadian convention); your actual rate resets each term. Not a mortgage approval. Confirm with your mortgage broker.

Related calculators
WhatsApp us