Free, no sign up

Your monthly mortgage payment

Enter the price, your down payment, the rate and amortisation. We add CMHC insurance automatically when you put down less than 20%.

Based on Slate and Ash, from $800,000Change
Your mortgage
$
%
yrs
%
MONTHLY PAYMENT
$3,468
Principal and interest at 4.29% over 25 years.
Mortgage amount
$640,000
Down payment
$160,000
The breakdown
Home price$800,000
Down payment20.0% of the price$160,000
Mortgage amount$640,000
Monthly payment$3,468
Over the full term
Total of all payments300 monthly payments$1,040,369
Total interest$400,369

Estimates only. Assumes a fixed rate held for the full amortisation, compounded semi-annually (the Canadian convention); your actual rate resets each term. Not a mortgage approval. Confirm with your mortgage broker.

Related calculators
WhatsApp us